John Merolla V. City of Providence
[…] Between the months of May through August 2003, Plaintiff engaged in the customary activities to prepare for the upcoming football season. Plaintiff s first official day of work as 2 Head Football Coach for that season was August 15, 2003, the day he passed out equipment. However, on August 20, 2003, Donald Zimmerman, a member of the School Department s Human Resources Division, summoned the Plaintiff to his office and informed him that effective immediately, Plaintiff could no longer serve as Head Football Coach due to the provisions of G.L. 1956 § 16-16-24(b). That statute provides in pertinent part: (b) Any teacher or athletic coach certified pursuant to chapter 11.1 of this title who has retired under the provisions of any law of this state may be employed to fill a vacant position (including, but not limited to, employment as a tutor, mentor principal or mentor assistant principal) by any state school or public school of this state for a period of no more than ninety (90) days in any one school year without any forfeiture of or reduction in the retirement benefits and allowances he or she is receiving or may receive as a retiree. Notice of the employment shall be sent monthly to the state retirement board by the employer and by the retired teacher. Provided, however, that no employment may be offered to a retiree subject to this section after July 1, 2002, unless the employer has made a good faith effort each school year to fill the position with a nonretired employee without success, and certifies in writing that it has done so to the employees retirement system, and to the bargaining agents of all education unions with whom the employer has collective bargaining agreements. Subsequent to his removal from the position of Head Football Coach, Plaintiff filed this action against the City of Providence, Superintendent Melody Johnson, the Providence School Department and its individual members, and the Employees Retirement Board of Rhode Island seeking declaratory and