Denise Brindamour v. Bay Buick, Inc.
[…] The Board, in response, contends that Defendant s argument is intended to mislead. (Bd. Mem. at 5.) 12 This Court has reviewed both of the Board s decisions. Both parties agree that the Hearing Officer was correct in remanding the Board s decision following the July hearing. The Board s written decision, dated August 2, 2002, was not reflective of their decision on the record, and was not supported by sufficient facts on the record. Section 42-35-12 of the Administrative Procedures Act requires final orders to be in writing or stated in the record. Section 42-35-12. Further, § 42-35-12 states, in pertinent part: Any final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. The written decision following the first hearing stated that the Board, after taking testimony and reviewing documents, concluded that Defendant must repair the lower intake gasket of Plaintiff s vehicle.