Annotate this Case
[…] Costa v. Registrar of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307 (R.I. 1988). When reviewing an agency s interpretation of a statute, the court ordinarily defers to the agency only in cases where the words are unclear or subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. Such deference is also inappropriate where an agency s interpretation of a statute is clearly erroneous or unauthorized by law. In re: Lallo, 768 A.2d 921 (R.I. 2000). UNLAWFUL EMPLOYMENT OR COMPENSATION The initial violation alleged by the DBR was grounded upon G.L. 1956 § 5-20.510 (b), which is titled Non-resident brokers Employment of unlicensed brokers 5 restricted Non-resident salesmen Service of process. The relevant portion states in its entirety: It is unlawful for any licensed real estate broker to employ or compensate directly or indirectly any person for performing any of the acts regulated by this chapter who is not a licensed real estate broker or licensed real estate salesperson; provided, that a licensed real estate broker may pay a commission to a licensed real estate broker of another state; provided, further, that the non-resident real estate broker does not conduct in this state any of the negotiations for which a fee, compensation, or commission is paid. Appellant argues that there was no evidence introduced at the hearing that he, in fact, employed or compensated O Neil in his capacity as a real estate salesperson during the relevant time period.