Annotate this Case
[…] See Pickering v. American Employers Insurance Co., 109 R.I. 143, 153, 282 A.2d 584, 594 (1971); Cinq-Mars v. The Travelers Insurance Co., 100 R.I. 603, 609, 218 A.2d 467, 473 (1971). The Director fulfilled her statutory obligation of giving practicable notice by mailing notice to the Appellants at their last known address filed with the Florida Secretary of State s Office. It should be noted that the Director, although she was not statutorily required to do so, served the Appellants under the stricter general notice provisions contained in G.L. §7-11-708 . General Law §7-11-708 (e) provides in pertinent part that: (1) The plaintiff, who may be the director, promptly sends notice of the service and a copy of the process by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the defendant or respondent at the 4 The record indicates that the investors who sought protection from the Department claimed that they had been defrauded of approximately $400,000. Some of these investors were in there 70s. 5 Practicable, adj. (of a thing) reasonably capable of being accomplished; feasible. See Black s Law Dictionary 1191 (6th ed. 1999). 6 address stated in the consent to service of process or, if no consent to service of process has been filed, at the last known address or takes other steps which are reasonably calculated to give actual notice ¦. (Emphasis added.) It is well established that notice by certified and regular mail meets the requirements of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution, as well as the due process provisions of the Rhode Island Constitution.