Annotate this Case
[…] NOTICE OF THE EMERGENCY ORDER The Appellants argue that the manner in which the Department served notice of the Emergency Order was in violation of the Due Process Clauses of the United States and Rhode Island Constitutions. Specifically, the Appellants argue that the Department failed to give them proper notice of the Emergency Order, causing a default judgment to be entered against them in violation of their due process rights. The Director of the Department derives statutory authority to issue an emergency order pursuant to G.L. § 7-11-712. General Laws § 7-11-712 provides in pertinent part: (a) the director may use emergency administrative proceedings in a situation involving an immediate danger to the public welfare requiring immediate action. In the instant case the Director issued an Emergency Order to stop the Appellants, who were allegedly dealing in unregistered securities, from defrauding the citizens of Rhode Island. (See Brief of the Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation at 4-6.) The record reflects 5 that the Director had credible information from a group of investors that they had invested in Total Health Care and were allegedly being defrauded. 4 The Department served the Appellants notice of the Emergency Order by certified and regular mail on October 26, 2000. General Laws §7-11-712(d)(1) provides that, [t]he Director shall give notice that is practicable to persons who are required to comply with the order. (Emphasis added).5 Furthermore, the term practicable is defined as reasonably capable of being accomplished; feasible. See Black s Law Dictionary 1191 (6th ed. 1999).