Commonwealth v. Rizor, J., Aplt. (dissenting)
[…] It does not take third degree to voluntary manslaughter. It takes first degree murder to third degree murder and it requires extensive psychiatric testimony establishing a defendant suffered from one or more mental disorders which prevented him or her from formulating the specific intent to kill. We do not 13 Notes of Testimony, Trial, 3/3/2008 (“N.T. Trial”), at 21-22. The M’Naghten test is the classic common-law standard for establishing “insanity” as a defense to criminal prosecution, and it is codified in Pennsylvania law. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 315(b) (“[T]he phrase ‘legally insane’ means that, at the time of the commission of the offense, the actor was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind, as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing or, if the actor did know the quality of the act, that he did not know that what he was doing was wrong.”). 14 [J-35A-2023 and J-35B-2023] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 6 have a single psychiatric report purporting to provide that opinion in this case.15 Attorney Brady responded, again conceding that he could not satisfy the legal definition of insanity, but suggesting that his purported diminished capacity