Metal Green Inc., Aplt. v. City of Phila, et al. (dissenting)
[…] After hearing the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter B of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of local agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency. . . . If the adjudication is not affirmed, the court may enter any order authorized by 42 Pa.C.S. § 706,” among which is reversal. 2 Pa.C.S. § 754; see 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 (“Disposition of appeals”) (“An appellate court may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter and direct the entry of such [J-57-2021] [OAJC: Todd, J.] - 16 evidence to support denial in this case was surpassingly thin and the evidence to sustain a variance so strong that I discern no benefit to remanding directly to the Board for reconsideration, let alone to the Commonwealth Court to search for a basis for the