Metal Green Inc., Aplt. v. City of Phila, et al. (dissenting)
[…] See id. at 6 n.7. I prefer “minimization” or “the minimization requirement,” and use those alternatives throughout this Opinion. 4 See id. at 2. 5 68 P.S. § 1102(3) (“Legislative findings and purpose”). Id. § 1102(5) (“Providing a mechanism to transform abandoned and blighted buildings into productive reuse is an opportunity for communities to modernize, revitalize and grow, and to improve the quality of life for neighbors who are already there.”). 6 This Court previously has explained that “unnecessary hardship is established by evidence that: (1) the physical features of the property are such that it cannot be used for a permitted purpose; or (2) the property can be conformed for a permitted use only at a prohibitive expense; or (3)