Re: Trust Under Deed of D. Kulig; Apl of Budke (majority)
[…] The court concluded that, in enacting Section 7710.2, the General Assembly “intended the rule of construction employed to ascertain a decedent’s intent in connection to a pretermitted spouse be applied to inter vivos trusts.” Kulig Trust, 131 A.3d at 499. The court rejected Children’s argument that 20 Pa.C.S. § 2203, which allows for a spousal election that includes a one-third share of “[p]roperty conveyed by the decedent during his lifetime to the extent that the decedent at the time of his death had a power to revoke the conveyance or to consume, invade or dispose of the principal for his own benefit,” 20 Pa.C.S. § 2203(a)(3), provides the only means by which a pretermitted spouse may take against a revocable trust.