Re: Trust Under Deed of D. Kulig; Apl of Budke (majority)
[…] Yet, no such indication appears on the face of, or in the commentary to, Section 7710.2. It also is noteworthy that the language employed by Section 7710.2 is consistent with prior precedent, suggesting a codification, rather than a modification, of longstanding interpretive law. In Matter of Tracy, 346 A.2d 750 (Pa. 1975), this Court held that “[t]he principles applicable to the construction of trust instruments are essentially the same as those used in the construction of wills.” Id. at 752; cf. 20 Pa.C.S. § 7710.2 (“The rules of construction that apply in this Commonwealth to the provisions of testamentary trusts also apply as appropriate to the provisions of inter vivos trusts.”).