Re: Trust Under Deed of D. Kulig; Apl of Budke (majority)
[…] Upon Decedent’s death, the Trust had a value of $3,257,184.74. As of June 14, 2012, Decedent’s probate estate (excluding the Trust) was valued at $2,106,417.26. As well, Wife undisputedly was entitled upon Decedent’s death to an ERISA benefit plan worth at least $1,500,000. The parties stipulated that Wife, a pretermitted spouse under Pennsylvania law, is entitled to receive the same share of Decedent’s estate to which she would have been entitled had he died intestate, see 20 Pa.C.S. § 2507(3),7 i.e., one half of the 7 “If the testator marries after making a will, the surviving spouse shall receive the share of the estate to which [s]he would have been entitled had the testator died intestate, unless the will shall give [her] a greater share or unless it appears from the will that the will was made in contemplation of marriage to the surviving spouse.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 2507(3). [J-48-2017] - 4 intestate estate,8 as defined by Chapter 21 of the PEF Code. In providing that “the surviving spouse shall receive the share of the estate to which [s]he would have been entitled had the testator died intestate,” Subsection 2507(3) incorporates by reference Subsection 2101(a). Subsection 2101(a) defines the intestate estate as “[a]ll or any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will or otherwise.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 2101(a) (emphasis added).