Re: Trust Under Deed of D. Kulig; Apl of Budke (majority)
[…] Thus, to the extent that Subsection 2507(3) requires the implicit modification of a testamentary instrument in favor of, e.g., a spouse married by the testator after executing the will, one also must infer such an intent with regard to the substance of a revocable trust executed before the marriage, and modify the instrument accordingly. Upon review, the Superior Court largely adopted the Orphans’ Court’s reasoning. It, too, recognized Subsection 2507(3) as a “rule of construction” subject to Section 7710.2’s direction that “the rules of construction that apply . . . to the provisions of testamentary trusts also apply as appropriate to the provisions of inter vivos trusts.” See In re Trust Under Deed of Kulig, 131 A.3d 494 (Pa. Super. 2015) (hereinafter “Kulig Trust”).