Re: Trust Under Deed of D. Kulig; Apl of Budke (majority)
[…] Subsection 2101(a) defines the intestate estate as “[a]ll or any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will or otherwise.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 2101(a) (emphasis added). The parties disputed whether the Trust may be considered part of the intestate estate for purposes of calculating the pretermitted spousal share or is instead available to Wife only in the event that she chooses to claim her elective share pursuant to Section 2203 of the Code, which expressly includes in the elective share “[p]roperty conveyed by the decedent during his lifetime to the extent that the decedent at the time of his death had a power to revoke the conveyance or to consume, invade or dispose of the principal for his own benefit.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 2203(a)(3). In the former case, Wife would receive one half of the intestate estate and one half of the Trust corpus, with no deductions.