Re: Trust Under Deed of D. Kulig; Apl of Budke (majority)
[…] [J-48-2017] - 4 intestate estate,8 as defined by Chapter 21 of the PEF Code. In providing that “the surviving spouse shall receive the share of the estate to which [s]he would have been entitled had the testator died intestate,” Subsection 2507(3) incorporates by reference Subsection 2101(a). Subsection 2101(a) defines the intestate estate as “[a]ll or any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will or otherwise.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 2101(a) (emphasis added).