Re: Trust Under Deed of D. Kulig; Apl of Budke (majority)
[…] The court began by asserting that Subsection 2507(3) effectively provides for a “modification” of a will that excludes a spouse who marries a decedent after execution of the will when the will contains no indication that it was prepared in anticipation of the marriage. Orphans’ Court Opinion (“O.C.O.”) at 7. Pursuant to Subsection 2507(3), the court found, Wife was entitled to the share of the probate estate that would have passed through intestacy in the absence of a will. The Orphans’ Court then turned to Section 7710.2, which provides that “[t]he rules of construction that apply in this Commonwealth to the provisions of testamentary trusts also apply as appropriate to the provisions of inter vivos trusts.” 20 Pa.C.S. (…continued) insurance policies, pensions, revocable living trusts, and multiple-party or joint accounts).