Re: Trust Under Deed of D. Kulig; Apl of Budke (majority)
[…] The court reasoned that Section 2203 is not a rule of construction, but rather an independently prescribed spousal right that exists regardless of the decedent’s presumed intention, and is available to any surviving spouse, not just a pretermitted spouse. That is to say, even a spouse named in the will might choose an elective share if it is of greater value than the decedent’s specific bequest, whereas no spouse contemplated or provided for by a will, no matter how meagerly, may recover under Section 2507, which applies only when [J-48-2017] - 11 there is no sign that the Decedent considered the surviving spouse. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 2507(3) (precluding application of that subsection if “it appears from the will that the will was made in contemplation of marriage to the surviving spouse”). Thus, the Superior Court affirmed the Orphans’ Court’s determination that the Trust should be incorporated into the estate for purposes of Wife’s share as a pretermitted spouse. Children filed a Petition for Allowance of Appeal.