Re: Trust Under Deed of D. Kulig; Apl of Budke (majority)
[…] In the former case, Wife would receive one half of the intestate estate and one half of the Trust corpus, with no deductions. In the latter case, Wife would have access to the Trust only by spousal election, pursuant to which she would receive one third of the probate estate and one third of the Trust corpus, subject to certain charges against the gross elective share. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 2204(c). According to the parties, if Wife prevails, she would take approximately $1.5 million more than she would if Children’s view is correct.9 8 In relevant part, Subsection 2102(4) defines the intestate share for purposes of Subsection 2507(3) as follows: “If there are surviving issue of the decedent one or more of whom are not the issue of the surviving spouse, one-half of the intestate estate.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 2102(4). 9 Children note that, if their view prevails, which undisputedly is consistent with the law at least until 2006, Wife may opt to take $2,287,867.33 (the elective share, offset by (continued…) [J-48-2017] - 5 Children filed a petition for declaratory judgment10 before the