McGrath v. BPOA, Aplt. (concurring)
[…] This approach, like the Majority’s, requires affirmance of the Commonwealth Court’s ruling. Pennsylvania courts, including this one, long have applied the rule of lenity in resolving ambiguities in laws deemed penal. We have made clear that a statute 2 See McGrath v. Bureau of Prof’l & Occupational Affairs, State Bd. of Nursing, 146 A.3d 310, 321-22 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016); see also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b) (“All provisions of a statute of the classes hereafter enumerated shall be strictly construed: . . . (1) Penal provisions.”). [J-51-2017] [MO: Saylor, C.J.] - 2 providing for the suspension or revocation of a professional license is such a statute.3 The Commonwealth Court has explained the principle aptly as follows: Ambiguities should and will be construed against the government.