PA Treasurer, et al v. Union Reform, et al - (concurring)
[…] Accordingly, the Majority’s position with regard to the continued vitality of a regulation following the repeal of its authorizing statute may be dictum. See Thomas Jefferson Univ. Hosps., Inc. v. Pennsylvania Dep't of Labor & Indus., 162 A.3d 384, 394 (Pa. 2017); Commonwealth v. Jones, 929 A.2d 205, 213 (Pa. 2007). Because the administrative law issue is not essential to our 2 As discussed at length by the Majority, although Regulation 7.201’s authorizing statutes were repealed, Section 603 was repealed and replaced by Section 614, and Section 3 was repealed and replaced by Section 66.2 of the Right to Know Act of June 29, 2002, 65 P.S. § 66.2 (repealed), which was in turn repealed and replaced by the current Right to Know Law, 65 P.S. § 67.701-705. See Maj. Op. at 4-11; see also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1962 (“Whenever a statute is repealed and its provisions are at the same time reenacted in the same or substantially the same terms by the repealing statute, the earlier statute shall be construed as continued in active operation. All rights and liabilities incurred under such earlier statute are preserved and may be enforced.”); R.J. Fox, Annotation, Effect of Modification or Repeal of Constitutional or Statutory Provision Adopted by Reference in Another Provision, 168 A.L.R. 627 (2011) (“Some courts have said, without qualification, that, as a general rule, the provisions of an adopted statute continue in force as