Commonwealth v. Livingstone, V., Aplt. (dissenting)
[…] Kendall, 976 A.2d 503, 508 (Pa. Super. 2009) (stating “it is reasonable for an officer to activate overhead lights to ensure his or her own safety as well as the safety of the driver, and to notify passing vehicles of their 1 Indeed, the Motor Vehicle Code generally requires drivers passing an “emergency response area” to “pass in a lane not adjacent to that of the emergency response area, if possible[.]” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3327(a)(1). However, “if passing in a nonadjacent lane is impossible, illegal or unsafe, [the motorist must] pass the emergency response area at a careful and prudent reduced speed reasonable for safely passing the emergency response area.” Id. § 3327(a)(2). [J-112-2016] [MO: Todd, J.] - 3 presence[]”); Commonwealth v. Conte, 931 A.2d 690, 694 (Pa.