Pocono Mtn. SD, Aplt. v. Dept. of Educ., et al (concurring)
[…] PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, DIVISION OF SUBSIDY DATA AND ADMINISTRATION, Appellee : : : : : : : : : : : : : No. 87 MAP 2015 Appeal from the Order of the Commonwealth Court dated 7/8/15 at No. 2052 CD 2014 affirming the order of the Pennsylvania Department of Education dated 10/23/14 at No. EDU2014-SLAP-000176 ARGUED: May 11, 2016 CONCURRING OPINION CHIEF JUSTICE SAYLOR DECIDED: December 28, 2016 Although I agree with aspects of the lead Justices’ reasoning, I find the most resonance in the School District’s argument that Section 8327(b)(2) of the Public School Employees’ Retirement Code, 24 Pa.C.S. §8327(b)(2), is expressly designed as a “pass through provision,” School District’s Brief at 12, in that it requires that “[a]ny reduction in payments to a chartering school district made pursuant to this section shall be deducted from the amount due to the charter school district pursuant to the Public School Code of 1949.” 24 Pa.C.S. §8327(b)(2) (emphasis added).1 Where a charter school is defunct, so that no deduction from amounts due to it is possible, this mandatory provision of the 1 The lead Justices choose not to address this line of argument.