United Police Society of Mt. Lebanon v. Mt Lebanon Commission, App of: United Police Society and L. Palombine R. Gehrmann, - (dissenting)
[…] Thus, concerning benefit plan modification -which is what is actually at issue here -- as noted in Borough of Ellwood City v. Ellwood City Police Department Wage & Policy Unit, 825 A.2d 617, 623 n.11 (2003), Act 205 “mandates that such change be preceded by a cost estimate [accurately] describing the impact upon the plan.” There, the Court further noted that 53 P.S. § 895.306(a) declares the legislative finding that failure to adhere to Act 205’s requirements “threatens serious injury to the affected municipal pension plan, to the entire system of public employee pension plans in the Commonwealth and to the Commonwealth itself.” In light of this unambiguous legislative declaration, Act 205 prohibits “the making of a contrary agreement” and requires that in the event of a conflict between Act 205’s requirements and a collective bargaining agreement, the statute must be given effect, even at the expense of the contrary