Anderson. et al, Appellants v. McAfoos, et al (concurring)
[…] The record establishes that in 2005, the plaintiffs submitted the curriculum vitae and report of their proposed expert witness, William L. Manion, M.D., a pathologist and medical examiner. On July 31, 2007, the trial court entered a case management order directing all pretrial motions to be filed on or before January 26, 2008. Rather than filing 1 The Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error Act, Act of March 20, 2002, P.L. 154, No. 13 (as amended 40 P.S. §§ 1303.101 -1303.1115) ( the MCARE Act ). The primary provision of the MCARE Act at issue here is Section 512(c), which provides as follows: STANDARD OF CARE.-- In addition to the requirements set forth in subsections (a) and (b), an expert testifying as to a physician's standard of care also must meet the following qualifications: (1) Be substantially familiar with the applicable standard of care for the specific care at issue as of the time of the alleged breach of the standard of care. (2) Practice in the same subspecialty as the defendant physician or in a subspecialty which has a substantially similar standard of care for the specific care at issue, except as provided in subsection (d) or (e). (3) In the event the defendant physician is certified by an approved board, be board certified by the same or a similar approved board, except as provided in subsection (e). 40 P.S. § 1303.512(c).