Malt Beverages Dist v. PLCB and Ohio Springs, Aplts (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Cmwlth. 2007) ARGUED: May 14, 2008 DISSENTING OPINION MR. JUSTICE EAKIN DECIDED: June 15, 2009 I respectfully dissent from the majority s conclusion that an establishment selling beer for take-out while not selling for consumption on the premises does not qualify as a retail dispenser under the Liquor Code. Majority Slip Op., at 17. The plain language of 47 P.S. § 1-102 defines retail dispenser as: [A]ny person licensed to engage in the retail sale of malt or brewed beverages for consumption on the premises of such licensee, with the privilege of selling malt or brewed beverages in quantities not in excess of one hundred ninety-two fluid ounces in a single sale to one person, to be carried from the premises by the purchaser thereof. Id. This language is unambiguous and contains no restriction upon a retail dispenser s ability to sell beer for take-out, beyond the requirement that it be licensed. In fact, the majority admits that nothing in the statute s language mandates the sale of beer for on-site consumption as a prerequisite to the sale of beer for take-out, yet concludes the legislature meant to create such a requirement. Majority Slip Op., at 1314. It bases this conclusion in part on the placement of the phrase with the privilege [of selling beer for take-out], which is after and set apart from the phrase, any person licensed to engage in the retail sale of [beer] for consumption on the premises. Id., at 13 (quoting 47 P.S. § 1-102). However, the location and comma separation of the phrases do not linguistically or logically imply the grant under the latter phrase is contingent upon exercise of the rights given in first.