Commonwealth v. McCoy, J., Aplt. (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] CP-51-CR-0900691-2004. Argued: April 14, 2008 DISSENTING OPINION MR. JUSTICE EAKIN DECIDED: January 23, 2009 I respectfully dissent from the majority s conclusion that in order to be convicted under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2707.1, an individual must fire the weapon from outside the occupied structure. The plain statutory language of § 2707.1 is expansive enough to include discharging a firearm from within the structure. Section 2707.1(a) states: A person commits an offense if he knowingly, intentionally or recklessly discharges a firearm from any location into an occupied structure. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2707.1(a). There are two pertinent elements of this crime: the place of the shot s origin and its destination. The origin is defined as from any location and its place of destination is into an occupied structure.