Commonwealth v. Dickson, R. (Majority Opinion)
[…] Appellant : : No. 7 EAP 2005 Appeal from the Judgment of the Superior Court entered September 1, 2004, at No. 1221 EDA 2002 Affirming the Judgment of Sentence Entered on March 25, 2002, in the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County, Criminal Division, at 0201-0022. ARGUED: September 14, 2005 OPINION MR. JUSTICE BAER DECIDED: March 29, 2007 We are asked to consider whether the sentencing enhancement codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712, which imposes a mandatory sentence enhancement on a person who visibly possesses a firearm or firearm replica during the commission of a crime of violence,1 1 Section 9712 provides, in relevant part: (a) Mandatory Sentence.-- . . . [A]ny person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in section 9714(g) . . . shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm or a replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was loaded or functional, that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Such persons shall not be eligible for parole, probation, work release or furlough. (continued ¦) applies to an unarmed co-conspirator to the underlying crime where his accomplice brandishes a firearm during the commission of the offense. Before reaching the merits, however, we must determine whether Appellant waived his challenge to § 9712 by failing to raise it first in the trial court. We find that Appellant preserved the issue raised herein in the lower courts, and that it therefore is ripe for our review.