Victor M. Sackett and Diana L. Sackett, v. Nationwide Insurance Company (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] It follows, according to the Majority, that appellants could not have waived stacked benefits relative to the third vehicle at a time when they only owned two vehicles. Because Nationwide failed to provide appellants with an opportunity to waive stacking when they added the third vehicle, the Majority finds that appellants did not waive stacking for the third vehicle. In my view, the Majority s conclusion is unsupported by other sections of the MVFRL, the policies underpinning the MVFRL, and prior decisions of this Court. Section 1791 specifically addresses when an insured must be provided with notice of available coverages and benefits: [J-117-2006] - 3 It shall be presumed that the insured has been advised of the benefits and limits available under this chapter provided the following notice in bold print of at least ten-point type is given to the applicant at the time of application for original coverage, and no other notice or rejection shall be required . . . . 75 Pa.C.S. § 1791 (emphasis supplied). The Majority dismisses the clear language of this Section as irrelevant because the Section does not explicitly discuss the effect of adding a vehicle on an existing waiver of stacking.