IN RE: ADOPTION OF J.E.F., C.J.U., N.G.F., APPEAL OF WASHINGTON COUNTY CHILDREN AND YOUTH AGENCY (Concurring Opinion)
[…] To effect an adoption, the legislative provisions of the Adoption Act must be strictly complied with and therefore my analysis focuses entirely on the relevant statutory provisions. In re Adoption of R.B.F., 569 Pa. 269, 276, 803 A.2d 1195, 1199 (2002). Section 2711(a)(5) of the Adoption Act requires a potential adoptive parent to obtain the consent of: The guardian of the person of an adoptee under the age of 18 years, if any there be, or of the person or persons having the custody of the adoptee, if any such person can be found, whenever the adoptee has no parent whose consent is required. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(a)(5). The language of section 2711(a)(5) may be susceptible to more than one interpretation. However, under no interpretation does section 2711 require that the consent of the Agency be obtained. Appellees, the aunt and uncle of the three minor children, argue that section 2711(a)(5) should be interpreted to grammatically link the phrase the guardian of the person with both of the adoptee and of the person or persons having custody of the adoptee. Therefore, Appellees read the provision as requiring consent of (1) the guardian of the person of an adoptee under the age of 18 years; or (2) the guardian of the person or persons having custody of the adoptee under 18 years of age. For example, if the child is in the custody of an incapacitated person or a minor, then the consent of the guardian of the person of that incapacitated person or minor is required. The statute specifically refers to persons and not to agencies in its requirements. Alternatively, section 2711(a)(5) may be read to require the consent of (1) the guardian of the person of an adoptee under the age of 18 years; or (2) the person or persons having the custody of the adoptee. Under either interpretation, Agency consent is not required. At no time was the Agency adjudged guardian of the person of the adoptees.1 Nor were the adoptees in the custody of an incapacitated person or a minor. Finally, the Agency is not a person having custody of the adoptee.