Estate of Craley v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Company (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Subsection (d)(1) of 1738 moves back to the general and instructs that [t]he named insured shall be informed that he may exercise the waiver of the stacked limits of uninsured motorist coverage by signing the legislatively prescribed written rejection form. 75 Pa.C.S. §1738(d)(1). All of this leads me to the conclusion that the Legislature intended to allow for interand intra-policy stacking of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage and for the waiver of the same. With that said, when measured against the remainder of Section 1738, there is an inconsistency in the aforementioned written rejection form regarding the waiver of inter-policy stacking. The written rejection form reads as follows: By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked limits of uninsured motorist coverage under the policy for myself and members of my household under which the limits of coverage available would be the sum of limits for each motor vehicle insured under the policy. Instead, the limits of coverage that I am purchasing shall be reduced to the limits stated in the policy. I knowingly and voluntarily reject the stacked limits of coverage. I understand that my premiums will be reduced if I reject this coverage. 75 Pa.C.S. §1738(d)(1) (emphasis added). The emphasized language above seems to indicate that if a named insured would decide not to waive stacking, then the amount of coverage available would be the sum of the limits for each vehicle insured under the named insured s policy. This rejection form, therefore, appears to speak only to the effects of intrapolicy stacking and not to the effects of inter-policy stacking, which would permit the limits of coverage available to be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle insured under the policy and/or any other relevant policies. I respectfully submit that the General Assembly [J-52-2005] - 2 could cure the inconsistency between the written rejection form and the remainder of Section 1738 if the General Assembly would amend the written rejection form as follows: By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked limits of uninsured motorist coverage under the policy for myself and members of my household under which the limits of coverage available would be the sum of limits for each motor vehicle insured under the policy or the policies. Instead, the limits of coverage that I am purchasing shall be reduced to the limits stated in the policy. I knowingly and voluntarily reject the stacked limits of coverage. I understand that my premiums will be reduced if I reject this coverage.