Office of Disciplinary Counsel v. Lawrence J. DiAngelus (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] DiAngelus client was not culpable of the underlying offense. Under these circumstances, I find that the evidence in support of the violations of the alleged Rules of Professional Conduct falls somewhere short of clear and satisfactory. The Hearing Committee and Disciplinary Board dismissed for lack of proof in this very 4 The matter was before the trial court because Patricia Dubolino had erroneously pled guilty to the offense and later sought to appeal her conviction nunc pro tunc when she was notified that her license would be suspended for three months. 5 Section 1301, entitled Registration and Certificate of title required, provides as follows: (a) Driving unregistered vehicle prohibited. -- No person shall drive or move and no owner or motor carrier shall knowingly permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any vehicle which is not registered in this Commonwealth unless the vehicle is exempt from registration. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1301(a) (emphasis added). [J-120-2005] - 3 disciplinary matter the charges of misconduct relating to Robert Closs.6 I would reach that same conclusion as to the charges of misconduct relating to Patricia Dubolino.