Office of Disciplinary Counsel v. Lawrence J. DiAngelus (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Id. at 3-4. The trial court examined the document and certified that the vehicle was not registered to Patricia. Id. at 4. Further, prior to entering the hearing on January 31, 2004, Mr. DiAngelus maintained that he showed ADA Stollsteimer the owner s card for the motor vehicle, which noted that the car was owned by Joseph and not Patricia 2 The Disciplinary Board did not reference the transcript of the January 31, 2001 hearing in its report. 3 Section 1786(d) provides: (d) Suspension of Registration and Operating Privilege. -(1) The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. . . . 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d) (emphasis added). [J-120-2005] - 2 Dubolino. N.T. of Disciplinary Hearing of 4/22/04 at 13, 14. Thus, as Patricia Dubolino was neither the registrant nor the owner of the motor vehicle, there seems to have been no basis for prosecuting her for a violation of Section 1786 and little motivation for Mr.