Maher v. Maher (Concurring And Dissenting Opinion)
[…] As well, I agree that, given the facts of this case, the trial court erred by including in Appellant s support obligation a portion of the premium for Appellee s health insurance coverage. However, I write separately to respectfully note my disagreement with the position of the majority, which states that a trial court may never require an individual to provide health care coverage for a former spouse. Authority for such an award may be found in Section 3323(f) of the Divorce Code, 23 Pa.C.S. § 3323(f), which provides: Equity power and jurisdiction of the court. In all matrimonial causes, the court shall have full equity power and jurisdiction and may issue injunctions or other orders which are necessary to protect the interests of the parties or to effectuate the purpose of this part and may grant such other relief or remedy as equity and justice require against either party or against any third person over whom the court has jurisdiction and who is involved or concerned with the disposition of the cause. It is my belief that the equity powers provided in Section 3323(f) are broad enough to allow a trial court to order one ex-spouse to provide health insurance coverage for the other when justice so requires.