Annotate this Case
[…] Jur. 2d Courts §54. 2 There are courts of general jurisdiction and courts of limited jurisdiction. 20 Am. Jur. 2d Courts §68. Courts of limited jurisdiction are those which are clothed with special powers for the performance of specified duties, beyond which they have no authority of any kind. 21 C.J.S. Courts §3. The Court of Judicial Discipline is a court of limited jurisdiction established under Article V, Section 18 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. As such, it is clothed only with the special jurisdictional power set forth in that constitutional provision. Article V, Section 18(b)(5) of the Pennsylvania Constitution confers jurisdiction on the Court of Judicial Discipline “to determine whether a sanction should be imposed against a justice … pursuant to the provisions of this section [Section 18].” (emphasis added). Pa. Const., Art.