City of Harrisburg v. WCAB
[…] We find that the Commonwealth Court erred in reversing a determination of the Board that a police detective whose gun accidentally discharged at home suffered an injury that arose in the course of his employment. Accordingly, we reverse the order of the Commonwealth Court and reinstate the order of the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board.

*599 ZAPPALA, J., concurs in the result.

McDERMOTT, J., did not participate in the decision of this case.

NOTES

[1] 77 P.S. §§ 1-1031.

[2] The Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 704, states in pertinent part:

[T]he court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, . . . or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence.

[3] Claimant is not required to prove that he was ordered to secure and store his service revolver at his home.