Com. v. Fischer
[…] Appellant contends that the police were outside their jurisdiction and without probable cause when they pursued him and the other defendants. Since 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8953(a)(2) requires probable cause for the police to pursue outside their jurisdiction, the arrest, appellant contends, was illegal and all evidence obtained and statements made should have been suppressed.

The authority of a police officer to act beyond his territorial limits is determined by the provisions of Section 8953, which became effective August 14, 1982. Section 8953(a)(2) reads:

[a]ny duly employed municipal police officer who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office as if enforcing those laws or performing those functions within the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the following cases:. . . (2) Where the officer is in hot pursuit of any person for any offense which was committed, or which he has *422 probable cause to believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the person after the commission of the offense.

Thus for the police to pursue any person outside their jurisdiction they must first have probable cause to believe a crime had been committed within their own jurisdiction. Judge Hoffman, speaking for the court in Commonwealth v. Montgomery, 341 Pa.Super. 573, 580, 492 A.2d 14, 18 (1985) had occasion to comment upon the statute presently before us and the one which it replaced. He observed:

We believe that the legislative intent was to authorize police pursuit of suspects into another jurisdiction for the purpose of arresting them. Therefore, the police must have probable cause sufficient to effect a legal arrest before they pursue. There is no statutory authority providing for extra-territorial detention for investigative purposes. . . . Moreover, we note that § 8953(a)(2), which replaced § 8901 in August of 1982, expressly authorizes extra-territorial `hot pursuit [by police] of any person for any offense which was committed, or which he has probable cause to believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction . . .' 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8953(a)(2) (1982) (emphasis added).