Com. v. Doty
[…] The Commonwealth, on the other hand, would interpret this section of the Pennsylvania statute to require the filing of a final report within a reasonable time after surveillance is terminated. In view of other safeguards built into the statute, the Commonwealth argues also that suppression is an inappropriate response to a failure to file the final report timely.

In addition to a final report, the Pennsylvania statute provides that the court shall cause an inventory to be filed. *404 See: 18 Pa.C.S. § 5716. This must be accomplished "[w]ithin a reasonable time but not later than 90 days after the termination of the period of the order or of extensions or renewals thereof." Id. The function of a final report, the Commonwealth suggests, is to assist the supervising judge in fulfilling his duty of causing an inventory to be filed.