Com. v. Doty
[…] The provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5720 establish that the contents of intercepted communications shall not be disclosed in any court of the Commonwealth "unless not less than ten days before the trial, hearing or proceeding the parties to the action have been served with a copy of the order, the accompanying application and the final report under which the interception was authorized. . . ." This section too has relevance in determining the time within which the legislature intended that a final report be filed.

We conclude that it would be an unreasonable interpretation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5712(e) and serve no essential purpose to require suppression of all evidence obtained by an intercept whenever the final report is not filed simultaneously with the termination of surveillance. The final report must contain "a complete list of names of participants and evidence of offenses discovered." Id. For the preparation of such a report, a reasonable amount of time must be allowed.

The final report in this case was filed 42 days after the surveillance had been terminated but more than ten days before it was to be disclosed in any proceedings before the court.