Com. v. Doty
[…] Id. The function of a final report, the Commonwealth suggests, is to assist the supervising judge in fulfilling his duty of causing an inventory to be filed. If this be so, the ninety day time period for filing the inventory would have significance in determining the time for filing a final report.

The provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5720 establish that the contents of intercepted communications shall not be disclosed in any court of the Commonwealth "unless not less than ten days before the trial, hearing or proceeding the parties to the action have been served with a copy of the order, the accompanying application and the final report under which the interception was authorized. . . ." This section too has relevance in determining the time within which the legislature intended that a final report be filed.