Hilton v. STATE EMP. RETIREMENT BOARD
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Act of March 1, 1974, P.L. 125, No. 31, § 1, 71 Pa.C.S.A. § 5953.

The provisions of § 5953(a) of the Retirement Code in effect at the time that appellant filed his claim for benefits exempted such benefits from "any State or municipal *305 tax, levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, spouse's election, or any other process whatseover . . .."

In addition, such benefits were unassignable except in two limited instances:

1. To the Commonwealth in a situation where the employee had been determined to owe money to the Commonwealth; and

2. to a credit union.