Hilton v. STATE EMP. RETIREMENT BOARD
[…] NOTES

[1] Because of the interlocutory nature of the order in this case we accepted jurisdiction of this appeal pursuant to § 205 of the Appellate Court Jurisdiction Act, Act of July 31, 1970, P.L. 673, No. 223, art. II, § 205, 17 P.S. § 211.205. We are of the opinion that the issue in the instant case dealing with the divestiture of vested pension rights of Commonwealth employees is one of "immediate public importance."

[2] See: U.S. v. Frank C. Hilton, criminal 75-104, W.D., Pa. and U. S. v. Frank C. Hilton, criminal 75-90, M.D., Pa.

[3] Section 5953(b)(1) was amended on October 7, 1975, to provide:

"(b) The board shall be authorized to pay from the fund:

"(1) In the case of a member who is terminating service, the amount determined after certification by the head of the department that the member is so obligated, and after review and approval by the department or agency's legal representative or upon receipt of an assignment from the member in the amount so certified." Act of March 1, 1974, P.L. 125, No. 31, § 1, imd. effective, as amended, Oct. 7, 1975, P.L. 348, No. 101, § 2, imd. effective, 71 Pa.C.S.A. § 5953. (Emphasis supplied.)