Hilton v. STATE EMP. RETIREMENT BOARD
[…] The Commonwealth Court denied appellant's motion for summary judgment. In doing so, the court declared that "equitable principles" apply in construing § 5953 of the Retirement Code and, therefore, the Commonwealth should have the opportunity to present evidence concerning the kickbacks received by appellant in the performance of his official duties.

Appellant argues that § 5953 of the Retirement Code provides the criteria for the offset by the Commonwealth of vested pension funds and absent compliance with the mandatory provisions of § 5953, no offset of such funds is permissible. We agree. Section 5953 of *304 the Retirement Code effective at the time of appellant's claim provides in relevant part:[3]

"(a) The right of a person to any benefit or right accrued or accruing under the provisions of this. . . part and the moneys in the fund are hereby exempt from any State or municipal tax, levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, spouse's election, or any other process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable except: "(1) To the Commonwealth in the case of a member who is terminating State service and has been determined to be obligated to the Commonwealth for the repayment of money. * * * * * * * * "(b) The board shall be authorized to pay from the fund: (1) In the case of a