Hochgertel v. Canada Dry Corp.
[…] See, Bonenberger v. Pittsburgh Mer. Co., 345 Pa. 559, 28 A.2d 913 (1942); Loch v. Confair, 361 Pa. 158, 63 A.2d 24 (1949).

Two interesting questions are posed by this appeal: (1) Did this implied warranty extend to the plaintiff, an employee of the purchaser? (2) Did the warranty cover the container as well as the contents of the bottle? Our answer to the first question is determinative of the case.

Pennsylvania was the first state to adopt the Uniform Commercial Code (Code). See, Act of April 6, 1953, P.L. 3, as amended, 12A P.S. §§ 1-101 et seq. Clearly the Code gives no basis for the extension of the existing warranty to an employee of the purchaser. The pertinent provision, Section 2-318, is as follows: "A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section."