O'Connor, J. v. Snyder, E. and L. (memorandum)
[…] Bruckshaw v. Frankford Hosp. of City of Philadelphia, 58 A.3d 102, 109 (Pa. 2012). In any civil action in which the right to a trial by jury exists, a party must affirmatively request to exercise that right via a written demand that is filed and served. See Pa.R.Civ.P. 1007.1(a). Once made, a jury trial demand “may not be withdrawn without the consent of all parties who have appeared in the action.” Pa.R.Civ.P. 1007.1(c). Parties may waive the right to a trial by jury. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5104 (“Trial by jury may be waived in the manner prescribed by general rules.”); Warden v. Zanella, 423 A.2d 1026, 1028 (Pa. Super. 1980) (“It is settled that the right to a trial by jury may be waived by conduct as well as by express statement.”).