Com. v. Santiago, J., Jr. (memorandum)
[…] This timely appeal followed. Appellant raises the following issue on appeal: Did the [trial] court err in denying [Appellant’s] suppression motion because: 1) assuming his initial seizure was permissible, his frisk was illegal where the officers lacked reasonable ____________________________________________ 3 Section 6137.2 states, in relevant part, as follows: (a) General rule.--This section applies to persons committed to the department with an aggregate minimum sentence of total confinement under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b) (relating to sentence of total confinement) of 4 years or more. Regardless of the sentence imposed, this section does not apply to persons sentenced to death, life imprisonment, persons otherwise ineligible for parole or persons subject to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.5 (relating to mandatory period of probation for certain sexual offenders). (b) Reentry supervision. --Any person under subsection (a) shall be sentenced to a period of reentry supervision of 12 months consecutive to and in addition to any other lawful sentence issued by the court. 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6137.2(a)-(b). -5- J-S08011-24 suspicion that he was armed and dangerous; 2) even if the frisk was allowed, the “plain feel” doctrine did not permit reaching into his pocket to remove keys where they were not inherently incriminating; and 3) the court based its inevitable discovery