Com. v. Bracco, D. (memorandum)
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2). He must also establish the issues raised in the PCRA petition have not been previously litigated or waived. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(3). An allegation of error “is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b). Preliminarily, Bracco’s claim of trial court error in failing to allow Bracco to represent himself is waived because he could have raised it on direct appeal but failed to do so. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(3) (petitioner must plead and prove that allegation of error has not been waived); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) (“an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial [or] on appeal[.]”). We note, even if not waived, this claim would be without merit. As our Supreme Court has held: “[i]t is well established that a defendant can waive the right of self-representation after asserting it.” Commonwealth v. Bryant, 855 A.2d 726, 737 (Pa. 2004); see also id.