Com. v. Foster, R. (memorandum)
[…] Whether the facts rise to the level of arguable merit is a legal determination. Commonwealth v. Sandusky, 203 A.3d 1033, 1043 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation modified; brackets omitted). The Juvenile Act provides that, except in the case of the most serious crimes, if it appears to the court in a criminal proceeding that the defendant is a child … the court shall forthwith halt further criminal proceedings, and, where appropriate, transfer the case to the division or a judge of the court assigned to conduct juvenile hearings. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6322(a). However, “[i]n determining whether to transfer a case charging murder or any of the offenses excluded from the definition of ‘delinquent act’ in [42 Pa.C.S.A. §] 6302, the child shall be required to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the transfer will serve the public interest.” Id.; see also K.B. v. Tinsley, 208 A.3d 123, 128 (Pa. Super. 2019) (“A preponderance of the evidence standard is defined as the greater -8- J-A03042-24 weight of the evidence, i.e., to tip a scale slightly is the criteria or requirement for preponderance of the evidence.” (citation omitted)).