Tugboat Invst. v. Helpful Homebuyers 2 (memorandum)
[…] Wishard, 202 A.3d 718, 722 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citations and footnote omitted, some formatting altered). As a general rule, there is a presumption that deeds are valid “to rebut the presumption of the due execution of a deed, one must prove forgery by clear and convincing evidence.” Nebesho v. Brown, 846 A.2d 721, 727 (Pa. Super. 2004) (citation omitted)). “Forgery is the fraudulent making or altering - 18 - J-A21002-23 of a writing to the prejudice of another’s right.” Ford, 176 A.3d at 901 (citation omitted); see also Smith v. Markland, 72 A. 1047, 1049 (Pa. 1909) (the same); accord 18 Pa.C.S. § 4101(a)(1)-(2) (defining the crime of forgery as “with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor . . . alters any writing of another without his authority” or “makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act”).8 “[A] forged, fraudulent and spurious instrument is not binding on any person and is wholly inoperative to transfer any title or right to