V.S.K. v. Y.V.K. (memorandum)
[…] that there is a lack of proper parental care or control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian[,] or other custodian that places the health, safety[,] or welfare of the child at risk, including evidence of the parent's, guardian's[,] or other custodian's use of alcohol or a controlled substance that places the health, safety[,] or welfare of the child at risk[.] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302. Sections 6341(a) and (c) of the Juvenile Act empower a trial court to adjudicate a child dependent if the child meets the statutory definition of a dependent child, as defined by Section 6302, by clear and convincing evidence. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(a) (stating, “[a]fter hearing the evidence on the petition[,] the [trial] court shall make and file its findings as to whether the child is a dependent child”); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(c) (stating, “[i]f the [trial] court finds from clear and convincing evidence that the child is dependent, the [trial] court shall proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing, which shall occur not later than 20 days after adjudication if the child has been removed from his home, to make a proper disposition of the case”); In re E.B., 898 A.2d 1108, 1112 (Pa.