V.S.K. v. Y.V.K. (memorandum)
[…] See Pa.R.A.P. 301(a)(1) (stating that, “[e]xcept as provided in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph [(relating to an appeal of a judgment of sentence in a criminal case)], no order of a court shall be appealable until it has been entered upon the appropriate docket in the trial court”). 2 We note that the Sentencing Code’s prohibition against flat sentences (see 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b)(1) (stating, “[t]he [trial] court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed”)) does not apply to indirect criminal contempt. See Commonwealth v. Marks, 268 A.3d 457, 460-461 (Pa.