Com. v. Gunter, C. (memorandum)
[…] See id., at 85-88.5 In June 2022, the court heard argument about whether a person under twenty-one could lawfully invoke section 6106(b)(4) as an affirmative defense. See N.T., 6/21/22, at 2-6. The court determined it did not need to resolve the question because Gunter had failed to offer credible testimony to establish by a preponderance of the evidence he was traveling to a target range and the gun was unloaded when the police stopped him. See id. at 7- ____________________________________________ Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(b)(4), 18 Pa.C.S.A § 6106(a)(1) does not apply to “[a]ny persons engaged in target shooting with a firearm, if such persons are at or are going to or from their places of assembly or target practice and if, while going to or from their places of assembly or target practice, the firearm is not loaded.” 4 The Commonwealth presented evidence that would have permitted the inference the gun was loaded when Agent Toth recovered it or that Gunter unloaded it in the time between the stop and the approach of police.