In the Int. of: M.J.P., a Minor (memorandum)
[…] Father’s Brief at 4. Prior to reaching the merits of Father’s appeal, we must first address sua sponte the representation provided by the Children’s GAL. See Interest of A.J.R.O., 270 A.3d 563, 570 (Pa. Super. 2022). Section 2313 of the Adoption Act provides, in relevant part: (a) Child.—The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child and the adopting parent or parents. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a). This Court has articulated the relevant law as follows: Our Supreme Court has explained that “[s]ection 2313(a) requires the appointment of counsel who serves the child’s legal interests in contested, involuntary [termination of parental rights] proceedings.”