In the Int. of: T.Z.W.T., Appeal of: C.F. (memorandum)
[…] Id. (quoting In re Adoption of D.M.H., 682 A.2d 315, 318 (Pa.Super. 1996)). However, “on issues of credibility and weight of the evidence, we must defer to the findings of the trial judge who has had the opportunity to observe the proceedings and the demeanor of the witnesses.” In re Adoption of D.M.H., 682 A.2d at 318. - 26 - J-A04021-24; J-A04022-24 When determining whether to grant a petition for adoption, the “court shall hear testimony in support of the petition and such additional testimony as it deems necessary to inform it as to the desirability of the proposed adoption.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2724(a). Further, “the age, sex, health, social and economic status or racial, ethnic or religious background of the child or adopting parents shall not preclude an adoption but the court shall decide its desirability on the basis of the physical, mental and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” Id. at 2724(b). When addressing an adoption petition, courts are guided by the best interest standard. In re B.L.L., 787 A.2d 1007, 1015 (Pa.Super. 2001).