E.O., Jr. v. S.H. (memorandum)
[…] Lopez, 300 A.3d 494, 501 (Pa. Super. 2023) (internal citations and quotations omitted; emphasis added). Mother, in her sole appellate issue, asserts the trial court abused its discretion in denying her petition to relocate with the children. Section 5337 of the Child Custody Act sets forth the procedures for relocation. Section 5337(b) provides that no relocation shall occur unless every person with custody of the children consents or the court approves the proposed relocation. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(b). Subsection (c) provides notice requirements and (d) sets forth the manner in which a party may object to a proposed relocation. See id. § 5337(c), (d). Additionally, “[t]he party proposing the relocation has the burden of establishing that the relocation will serve the best interest of the child[ren] as shown under the factors set forth in [section 5337(h)].” Id. § 5337(i)(1).