Com. v. Aiello, L. (memorandum)
[…] Hollingshead, 111 A.3d 186, 189 (Pa.Super. 2015). “As with any sufficiency of the evidence claim, we view all evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth.” Id. (quoting Commonwealth v. Baker, 24 A.3d 1006, 1033 (Pa.Super. 2011)). To be classified as an SVP, the Commonwealth must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has “a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes [him] likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12 (“Sexually violent predator”). The statute defines “mental abnormality” as “[a] congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.” Id. (“Mental abnormality”).