Com. v. Wlson, T. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Johnson, 179 A.3d 1153, 1158 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation omitted). “A petitioner's failure to satisfy any prong of this test is fatal to the claim.” Commonwealth v. Wholaver, 177 A.3d 136, 144 (Pa. 2018) (citation omitted). Section 9714 reads, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Mandatory sentence.-(1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Upon a second -6- J-S56024-19 conviction for a crime of violence, the court shall give the person oral and written notice of the penalties under this section for a third conviction for a crime of violence. Failure to provide such notice shall not render the offender ineligible to be sentenced under paragraph (2). 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(1). Importantly, to proceed under Section 9714(a)(1), the Commonwealth must provide the defendant with notice. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9714(d). The statute, however, does not require the Commonwealth to give notice in a specific manner or at a specific time.