In the Interest of: A.F., a Minor (memorandum)
[…] In the present matter, during the twenty five months (25) the children have been in DHS care, testimony of social worker stated the supervised visits Mother were not expanded to include unsupervised visits. (N.T. 2/22/17, pg. 20) Furthermore, social worker's testimony revealed Mother did not frequently visit with the children while the children were in custody of DHS. (N.T. 2/22/17, pg 19) Social worker testified during the tenure of custody DHS was unable to offer visits at the agency as Mother's whereabouts were unknown. (N.T. 2/22/17, pg. 20) Section 2511 (a)(2) requires that "repeated and continued incapacity, abuse neglect or refusal of the parent has caused the child to be without essential parental care, control or subsistence necessary for her physical or mental well-being and the condition and causes of the incapacity, abuse, neglect, or refusal, cannot or will not be remedied by the parent. 23 Pa. C.S. § 2511 (a)(2). Termination of parental rights under §2511 (a)(2) is not limited to affirmative misconduct but may include acts of refusal, as well as incapacity to perform parental duties. In re A.L.D., 797 A.2d 326, 337 (Pa .Super. 2002). The Court's decision was reflective of testimony which revealed a lack of documentation Mother was receiving treatment for drug and alcohol addition. (N.T. 2/22/17, pg. 61) Moreover, the Court found witnesses credibility and Mother's non-compliance concerning. (N.T. 2/22/17, pg. 60). §2511 (a)(5) requires that: The child has been removed from the care of the parent by the court or under a (5) voluntary agreement with an agency for a period of at least six months, the conditions which led to the removal or placement of the child continue to exist, the parent cannot or will not remedy those conditions within a reasonable time, the services or assistance reasonably available to the parent are not likely to remedy the conditions which led to the removal or placement of the child within a reasonable period of time and termination of parental rights would best serve the needs and welfare of the child. §2511 (a)(8) states: The child has been removed from the care of the parent by the court or under a (8) voluntary agreement with an agency, twelve (12) months or more has elapsed from the 7 date of the removal or placement, the conditions which led to the removal or placement of the child continue to exist and termination of the parental rights would serve the best needs and.welfare ofthe child. The evidence as discussed above pursuant to §2511 (a)(5) and (a)(8), equally support the Court's conclusion to terminate mother's parental rights . .. In order to terminate the parental rights, the party seeking termination must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the termination is in the best interest of the child. 23 Pa. C.S. §2511 (b ); In re Bowman, 64 7 A.2d 217 (Pa. Super. 1994). The best interest of the child is determined after consideration of the needs and welfare of the child. The trial court must examine the individual circumstances of each case and consider all explanations offered by the parent facing termination of this parental rights to determine if the evidence, in the light of the totality of the circumstances, clearly warrant involuntary termination.