Com. v. Hawkes, L. (memorandum)
[…] Any doubt raised as to the accused's guilt is to be resolved by the fact-finder. As an appellate court, we do not assess credibility nor do we assign weight to any of the testimony of record. Therefore, we will not disturb the verdict unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that as a matter of law no probability of fact may be drawn from the combined circumstances. Commonwealth v. Wanner, 158 A.3d 714, 717–18 (Pa.Super. 2017) (quoting Commonwealth v. Vogelsong, 90 A.3d 717, 719 (Pa. Super. 2014)). Appellant was convicted of Aggravated Assault pursuant to Section 2702(a)(2) of the Crimes Code which provides that “[a] person is guilty of aggravated assault if he … attempt[ed] to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly cause[d] serious bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c) … while in the performance of duty.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(2). Police officers are included in the category of individuals enumerated in Section 2702(c). Appellant specifically argues that there is insufficient evidence to show that he acted with the requisite recklessness.