Com. v. Briley, R. (memorandum)
[…] Montgomery, 136 S.Ct. at 736. 1 2 Section 1102.1(c)(2) states: (c) Second degree murder.--A person who has been convicted after June 24, 2012, of a murder of the second degree, second degree murder of an unborn child or murder of a law enforcement officer of the second degree and who was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense shall be sentenced as follows: ... (2) A person who at the time of the commission of the offense was under 15 years of age shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment the minimum of which shall be at least 20 years to life. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(c)(2). -4- J-S62016-17 No. 2275 MDA 2016, at 2 n.1. Therefore, Miller and Montgomery are inapplicable to Briley.3 In Briley’s next issue, he raises an after-discovered-evidence claim.