Com. v. Heiserman, S. (memorandum)
[…] In Danysh, supra, a state inmate filed an Act 84 motion with the court of common pleas to stop the DOC from deducting 20% of his prison earnings from his inmate account, which the trial court denied on the merits. Danysh, 833 A.2d at 152. On appeal, this Court held that (1) the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction, because the inmate’s claim was actually a civil action against a Commonwealth agency, the DOC; and (2) the Commonwealth Court thus had exclusive original jurisdiction for the inmate’s claim under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 761(a)(1) (providing, in relevant part, that “the Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings … [a]gainst the Commonwealth government ….”). Danysh, 833 A.2d at 154; see also Commonwealth v. Jackson, 858 A.2d 627, 629-30 (Pa.