Com. v. Henry, K. (memorandum)
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 10. -4- J-S73010-17 Within her “motion to correct illegal sentence” Appellant claims that she is entitled to relief because her sentence is illegal. However, the PCRA undoubtedly encompasses Appellant’s claim, as the claim concerns “matters affecting [Appellant’s] conviction [or] sentence.” Commonwealth v. Judge, 916 A.2d 511, 520 (Pa. 2007), quoting Coady v. Vaughn, 770 A.2d 287, 293 (Pa. 2001) (Castille, J., concurring); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (“[the PCRA] provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief”). Appellant’s claim thus falls under the rubric of the PCRA and, since the PCRA encompasses Appellant’s claim, Appellant “can only find relief under the PCRA’s strictures.” Pagan, 864 A.2d at 1233; see also Commonwealth v. Jackson, 30 A.3d 516, 521 (Pa.