Com. v. Thompson, S. (memorandum)
[…] This fundamental defect may entitle [Appellant] to a new trial on the charge of attempted robbery of a motor vehicle. Ketterer provides a useful analogy to this case. There, the defendant was charged with aggravated assault by vehicle while driving under influence, which the Vehicle Code defines as an assault “negligently” committed. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3735.1. The trial court failed to instruct the jury as to the meaning of “negligently” under section 302(b)(4), a stricter definition than the definition of negligence under tort law. Ketterer, 725 A.2d at 806-07; see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(4) ([providing that] “[a] person acts negligently ... when he should be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk ... [that is] of such a nature and degree that the actor’s failure to perceive it ... involves a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s situation”) (emphasis added). We held that the lack of a negligence instruction under section 302(b)(4) “permit[ed] the jury to convict Appellant upon a showing of ordinary negligence,” an error that required a new trial.