Com. v. Clark, E. (memorandum)
[…] See Pa.R.A.P. 302. Even if Appellant’s claim was not waived, it is meritless. Appellant argues that the inquiry by the Commonwealth regarding Appellant’s juvenile adjudication violates Pa.R.E. 405(a)(2) because an adjudication is not a conviction. Rule 405(a)(2) provides that “[i]n a criminal case, on cross- examination of a character witness, inquiry into allegations of other criminal conduct by the defendant, not resulting in conviction, is not permissible.” Pa.R.E. 405(a)(2). While Appellant is correct that a delinquent adjudication is not considered a conviction under Section 6354(a) of the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6354(a), Appellant fails to acknowledge that Section 6354(b)(4) of that Act also provides that “the disposition of a child under this chapter may -4- J-S56024-17 only be used against him . . . in a criminal proceeding, if the child was adjudicated delinquent for an offense, the evidence of which would be admissible if committed by an adult.” Id. Instantly, Appellant, while a juvenile, was adjudicated and served five years of probation in connection with a drug dealing case. The Commonwealth used the fact of this adjudication to impeach Appellant’s testimony that he did not have a criminal record.