Perdomo-Calero, E. v. Altif, J. (memorandum)
[…] On June 27, 2017, the trial court filed a supplemental opinion concerning this issue. -3- J-S18033-17 Appellant presents the following questions for review: A. Whether [the] [t]rial [c]ourt committed reversible error denying Appel[l]ant’s request for a continuance of the [PFA] hearing? B. Whether [the] [t]rial [c]ourt committed reversible error in granting a Final Order for [PFA] for . . . [Complainant]? Appellant’s Brief at 1. Appellant first argues that the trial court erred by denying his request for a continuance on June 22, 2016. Pursuant to § 6107(c), trial courts have discretion to continue evidentiary hearings regarding final PFA orders and enter appropriate temporary ex parte orders to cover the intervening time. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(c) (“If a hearing under subsection (a) [relating to evidentiary hearing on final PFA order] is continued and no temporary order is issued, the court may make ex parte temporary orders under subsection (b) as it deems necessary”). Ferko-Fox v. Fox, 68 A.3d 917, 926 (Pa. Super. 2013). Thus, we review the denial of a request for a continuance for an abuse of discretion. Id.