Com. v. Baker-Myers, J. (memorandum)
[…] See id. at 143-44. The grading provisions for unlawful contact set a default grade of the offense as a felony-three. If the defendant unlawfully contacted a minor for the purpose of engaging in a felony-one or felony-two Chapter 31 sexual offense, however, the unlawful contact would be graded the same as highest graded - 11 - J-S43009-17 However, as to the relief due, Kelly made clear that subsection (a)(1)(i) of the COM statute is a lesser-included offense of subsection (a)(1)(ii). Specifically, the Court observed: the first part of both subsections of 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1) require a defendant to do something that “corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age....” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(i), (ii).