Com. v. Favinger, W. (memorandum)
[…] Corporal Spada further testified that if he thought it would have been difficult to conduct the field sobriety tests due to the snow, he would not have conducted them, or would have transported Appellant to a safer location. Id. Additionally, Corporal Spada testified that he was able to ground. Id. Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as verdict winner, was Appellant additionally challenges the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to his conviction for violating 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(b), which provides: (b) High rate of alcohol.--An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the alcohol concentration in the individual's blood or breath is at least 0.10% but less than 0.16% within two hours after the individual has driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle. -7- J-S17017-14 Thus, to sustain a conviction for DUI (high rate of alcohol), the Commonwealth must demonstrate the following: (1) Appellant was driving, operating, or in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle; and (2) Appellant's BAC was at least 0.10% but less than 0.16% within two hours of driving, operating, or being in control of the vehicle. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(b). Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his § 3802(b) conviction because the breath test performed by Corporal Spada did not conform to the requirements of 67 Pa.