Com. v. Favinger, W. (memorandum)
[…] The Commonwealth's burden may be met by wholly circumstantial evidence and any doubt about the defendant's guilt is to be resolved by the fact finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that, as a matter of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the combined circumstances. Commonwealth v. Tarrach, 42 A.3d 342, 345 (Pa. Super. 2012). Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions for driving under the influence. Appellant was found to have violated 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(a)(1), which provides: Driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance (a) General impairment. (1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle. -4- J-S17017-14 To support a conviction for driving under the influence (general impairment) under Section 3802(a)(1), the Commonwealth must demonstrate the following: offense, requiring that the Commonwealth prove the following elements: the accused was driving, operating, or in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle during the time when he or she was rendered incapable of safely doing so due to the consumption of alcohol. ... Section 3802(a)(1) ... is a general provision and provides no specific restraint upon the Commonwealth in the manner in which it may prove that an accused operated a vehicle under the