Com. v. Jerry, B. (memorandum)
[…] Folk, 40 A.3d at 172-174 (emphasis in original). Where the petitioner fails to plead a prima facie claim for relief under section 9777, the petitioner is not, as a matter of law, entitled to obtain relief under the statute. Id. at 174; see also Commonwealth v. Deaner, 779 A.2d 578, 582 (Pa. Super. 2001) (construing 61 P.S. § 81). In the case at bar, Appellant filed a medical transfer petition under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9777, seeking to be transferred from SCI-Greene to SCI-Laurel Highland. Yet, Section 9777 does not permit a sentencing court to approve an intra-institutional transfer request. Rather, the plain terms of Section 9777 only permit the sentencing court “to temporarily defer service of the sentence of confinement and temporarily remove the inmate committed to the custody of the department [of corrections], or other facility, for placement in a hospital, long-term care nursing facility or hospice care location.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9777(a) (emphasis added). -5- J-S76035-14 SCI-Laurel Highlands is not “a hospital, long-term care nursing facility or hospice care location” – it is a prison.2 Id. Further, even if SCI-Laurel Highlands were the type of facility contemplated by Section 9777, Appellant’s petition would still fail as a matter of law, as Appellant did not: 1) request that the sentencing court “temporarily defer service of the sentence of confinement and temporarily remove [Appellant] committed to the custody of the department [of corrections]” or 2) plead the seven factors that are contained in section 9777(a)(1). 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9777(a)(1); Folk, ____________________________________________ 2 Section 9777 defines “hospital,” “hospice care location,” and “long-term care nursing facility” in the following manner: